FULL LIST OF AFRIMMA AWARDS WINNERS 2016 EDITION

SAUTI SOL, AKOTHEE ,WILLY PAUL AND DIAMOND PLATINUMZ HARVEST BIG AT AFRIMMA AWARDS

By Dennis Milimo

sauti

The 2016 Edition of African Diaspora Music Awards (Afrimma) went down on the 15th October 2016 in Dallas, Texas with Kenyan Sauti Sol, Akothee, and Willy Paul bringing home awards in different categories.

Tanzania Diamond Platinumz also won the Best male artist East Africa as his fellow mate at WCB Harmonize walking away with the awards of Best New artist.

Here is the full  list of winners.

Best Female East Africa

  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya

  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

  • Ester Aweke – Ethiopia

  • Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia

  • Linah – Tanzania

  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda

  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

  • Akothee – Kenya          (Winner)

    akothee

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya       (Winner) 

  • Radio & Weasel – Uganda

  • Os Moikanos – Angola

  • Bracket – Nigeria

  • Mi Casa – South Africa

  • R2Bees – Ghana

  • Bana C4 – Congo

  • Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Best Gospel

  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria

  • Uche Agu – Nigeria

  • Willy Paul – Kenya    (Winner) 

  • SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

  • Icha Kavons – Congo

  • Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

  • Sinach – Nigeria

  • Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Male East Africa

  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (Winner) 

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

  • Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania

  • Bebe Cool – Uganda

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya

  • Dynamq – South Sudan

  • Jose Chameleon – Uganda

 

Best Male West Africa                          

  • Wizkid – Nigeria

  • Bisa Kdei – Ghana

  • Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

  • Olamide – Nigeria      (Winner)

  • Flavour – Nigeria

  • Carlou D – Senegal

  • Davido – Nigeria

  • Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Male North Africa

  • Amr Diab – Egypt        (Winner) 

  • Tamer Hosny – Egypt

  • Chawki – Morocco

  • Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt

  • Douzi – Morocco

  • Saad Lamjareed – Morocco

  • Khaled – Algeria

  • Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female West Africa

  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria

  • Efya – Ghana              (Winner) 

  • Vivian Chidid – Senegal

  • Mz Vee – Ghana

  • Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast

  • Adiouza – Senegal

  • Almok – Togo

Best Female North Africa

  • Samira Said – Morrocco

  • Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco (Winner) 

  • Angham – Egypt

  • Sandy – Egypt

  • Amal Maher – Egypt

  • Latifa – Tunisia

  • Amani Swissi – Tunisia

  • Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo

  • Magasco – Cameroon

  • Ferre Golla – DRC

  • C4 Pedro – Angola       (Winner)

  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon

  • Franko – Cameroon

  • Fabregas – Republic of Congo

  • Kyaku Kadaff –Angola

Best Female Central Africa

  • Anna Joyce – Angola

  • Laurette La Perle – Congo

  • Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

  • Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon

  • Chikune – Namibia

  • Daphne – Cameroon       (Winner) 

  • Rennis – Cameroon

  • Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa

  • AKA – South Africa          (Winner) 

  • Black Coffee – South Africa

  • The Dogg – Namibia

  • Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

  • Dj Bongz – South Africa

  • Emtee – South Africa

  • Roberto – Zambia

  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Zonke – South Africa

  • Miss Lira – South Africa

  • Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

  • Lizha James – Mozambique

  • Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

  • Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana

  • Busiswa – South Africa

  • Chikune – Namibia       (Winner)

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

  • C4 Pedro – Angola

  • Wizkid – Nigeria       (Winner)

  • Maitre Gims – Congo

  • Tinie Tempah – Nigeria

  • MHD – Senegal

  • Ayo Jay – Nigeria

  • STL – Kenya

  • Rotimi – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA

  • Dj Tunes – Nigeria

  • Dj Amin – Ethiopia

  • Dozzy Ross – Nigeria

  • Dj Deemoney – Nigeria    (Winner)

  • Dj Akua – Ghana

  • Dj Silent Killer – Caribbeans

  • Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

  • Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Flavour – Champion

  • Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)

  • Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae

  • Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother  (Winner)

  • Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love

  • Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko – Bounce

  • Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada

  • Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

Best Newcomer

  • Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

  • Reekado Banks – Nigeria

  • Harmonize – Tanzania    (Winner) 

  • Falz – Nigeria

  • Locko – Cameroon

  • Nathi – South Africa

  • Kofi Kinaata – Ghana

  • Humblesmith – Nigeria

ako

Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa

  • Godfather – South Africa

  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria

  • Patrick Elis – Nigeria     (Winner) 

  • Mysta Adrenalyne – Cameroon

  • Enos Olik – Kenya

  • Phamous Films – Ghana

  • Savy Filmz – Uganda

Music Producer of The Year

  • Young John – Nigeria

  • Masterkraft – Nigeria     (Winner) 

  • Dr Fizol – Uganda

  • Kaywa – Ghana

  • Visita – Kenya

  • Tweezy – South Africa

  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania

  • Dj Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

  • Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

  • Ezinne CEO – Nigeria

  • Brenda Derry – Cameroon   (Winner) 

  • Sherrie Silver – Rwanda

  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

  • Eddy Wizzy – Uganda

  • Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

  • Roxy Roberts

Best Rap Act

  • Phyno – Nigeria    (Winner)

  • Olamide – Nigeria

  • Aka – South Africa

  • Sarkodie – Ghana

  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

  • King Kaka Sungura – Kenya

  • Octopizzo – Kenya

  • Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration

  • Reggae Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi   (Winner) 

  • Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie

  • Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight – Ghana

  • Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

  • Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby

  • Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez

  • Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I Love You

  • J Martins ft Yousosour Ndour – Time is Now

Song of The Year

  • Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae

  • Franko – Coller La Petite

  • Reggae Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide

  • Bisa Kdei – Mansa

  • Tekno – Duro       (Winner) 

  • Kiss Daniel – Mama

  • Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada

  • Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Artist of The Year

  • Flavour – Nigeria    (Winner) 

  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

  • Sarkodie – Ghana

  • Wizkid – Nigeria

  • Aka – South Africa

  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya

  • C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

  • Timaya – Nigeria

  • Stonebwoy – Ghana

  • Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe

  • Burna Boy – Nigeria

  • Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda

  • Samini – Ghana

  • Patoranking – Nigeria

  • Shatta Wale – Ghana     (Winner) 

AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year

  • Morgan Heritage

  • Alaine

  • Machel Montano   –    (Winner) 

  • Sean Paul

  • Konshens

  • Busy Signal

  • Tarrus Riley

  • Olatunji

 akoth

Advertisements

2 responses to “FULL LIST OF AFRIMMA AWARDS WINNERS 2016 EDITION

  1. Pingback: FLAMBOYANT SINGER AKOTHEE CANCELS WEDDINGS LAST MINUTE | Thefamoushub·

  2. Pingback: SINGER VICTORIA KIMANI SET TO UNVEIL HER ALBUM “SAFARI” COME 4TH DECEMBER | Thefamoushub·

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s